KudoZ home » English to Italian » Energy / Power Generation

MOUNTING CLAMP

Italian translation: fascetta


18:55 Sep 10, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: MOUNTING CLAMP
GENERATOR ACCESSORY COMPARTMENT:
GENERAL ARRANGEMENT OF JUNCTION BOX:
- UNDRILLED GLAND PLATE
- CONDUIT FOR WIRING
- NAME PLATE
- PROVISION FOR PAD LOCKING
- EARTH PAD
- MOUNTING CLAMP
Alessandro Miani
Italian translation:fascetta
Explanation:
http://www.lem-motor.com/lem_ricambi_pdf/2006/rx3_t_06.pdf#s...
Selected response from:

sabina moscatelli
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dispositivo di montaggio
JPaul ROSETO
4 +1fascetta
sabina moscatelli
5morsa di montaggio/affissione
Rosanna Palermo
4briglia di fissaggio
Michele Esposito


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mounting clamp
fascetta


Explanation:
http://www.lem-motor.com/lem_ricambi_pdf/2006/rx3_t_06.pdf#s...

sabina moscatelli
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umberto Cassano: *fascetta di / per fissaggio*, vedi anche www.ltm.de/pdf/industrie/Broschuere_BA_FUTURA_280704.pdf
20 mins

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mounting clamp
briglia di fissaggio


Explanation:


Michele Esposito
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 80
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mounting clamp
dispositivo di montaggio


Explanation:

Vedere www.shure.com/ProAudio/Products/WiredMicrophones/us_pro_mx2... -

INSTALLING THE IN-LINE PREAMPLIFIER
(FIGURE 4 ON PAGE 11)
Use the two supplied mounting clamps to hold the preamplifier
in place on a wall or ceiling. Set the length of the cable by cutting
it appropriately and using the screw terminal connections inside
the preamplifier. The terminals are marked B (black), R (red), and
S (shield).
Utilizzare i due dispositivi di montaggio in dotazione per assicurareil preamplificatore ad una parete o al soffitto. Tagliare il cavo alla lunghezza adeguata e collegarlo mediante i terminali ad avvitamento situati all'interno del preamplificatore. I terminali sono contrassegnati con B (nero), R (rosso) ed S (schermatura).
Requisiti sulle condizioni ambientali


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-10 20:17:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dopo riflessione non sono sicuro della mia proposta, mi scuso.


    www.shure.com/ProAudio/Products/WiredMicrophones/us_pro_mx202_ug -
JPaul ROSETO
Native speaker of: French

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mounting clamp
morsa di montaggio/affissione


Explanation:
Una "clamp" e' una morsa..in altre parole, tiene fermo il pezzo.
Se vuoi lo potresti chiamare stabilizzatore. Litteralmente e' morsa di montaggio

Rosanna Palermo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish