KudoZ home » English to Italian » Energy / Power Generation

valve station

Italian translation: stazione di regolazione


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:valve station
Italian translation:stazione di regolazione
Entered by: Laura Crocè

15:11 Oct 20, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: valve station
Frase:
"Design and specifications for NATO pumping stations, pipelines and *valve stations*"
luisadac
stazione di regolazione
Explanation:
"valve station” means equipment for regulating the flow of petroleum and includes any structure associated with that equipment;
Selected response from:

Laura Crocè
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie 1000!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4stazione di regolazione
Laura Crocè
3sala valvole
Gian
3stazioni di valvola
Sabrina Leone


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stazioni di valvola


Explanation:
cercando su google ho trovato solo questa spiegazione sia per la meccanica sia per l'energia.

Sabrina Leone
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stazione di regolazione


Explanation:
"valve station” means equipment for regulating the flow of petroleum and includes any structure associated with that equipment;

Laura Crocè
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grazie 1000!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sala valvole


Explanation:
CENTRALE dati tecnici
La sala valvole ospita le valvole rotative poste a valle delle condotte forzate . ... Le turbine presenti nella centrale sono, per le 8 unità Chiotas, ...
www.istitutoguala.it/Comune/gite/entracque/CENTRALE dati te... - 15k - Copia cache - Pagine simili


Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 471