KudoZ home » English to Italian » Energy / Power Generation

on-shore terminal

Italian translation: terminale costiero


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on-shore terminal
Italian translation:terminale costiero
Entered by: luisadac

15:46 Oct 22, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: on-shore terminal
"*On-shore terminal* of naturai gas zeepipe transportation system in the vicinity of ZEEBRUGGE"


"*On-shore terminal* of natural gas transportation system between UK and the continent."
luisadac
terminal costiero
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

favaro
Grading comment
Grazie 1000!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4terminal costiero
favaro
5terminale a terra
Laura Crocè


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
terminal costiero


Explanation:
.

favaro
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie 1000!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucia Ghisu: anche terminale costiero
8 mins

agree  Manuela Iotti
14 mins

agree  Oscar Romagnone
18 mins

agree  Fiamma Lolli: sì, con Lucia
23 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
terminale a terra


Explanation:
contrapposto all'off-shore...


    Reference: http://www.eni.it/eni/internal.do?RID=@20spS|0?xoidcmWopk&la...
Laura Crocè
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8