KudoZ home » English to Italian » Energy / Power Generation

water space, water spaces (di un condensatore)

Italian translation: volume/volumi destinati all'acqua


16:12 Apr 1, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / turbine a vapore
English term or phrase: water space, water spaces (di un condensatore)
water space, water spaces (di un condensatore)
vano acqua???
grazie, Ilde

During prolonged shutdown periods, the steam and water spaces in power plant components and systems must be protected from corrosion.

The air events on the appropriate circulating water side must be opened when draining the water space of the condenser.

All persons who entered the circulating water space have left it and been accounted for.

All scaffolding, tools, and lighting equipment have been removed from the circulating water spaces.

The type and composition of the acid fluid is dictated by the type of deposit and the type of materials used in the circulating water space of the condenser, which must be protected from damage through chemical attack.

The air vents on the appropriate circulating water side must be opened when draining the water space of the condenser.

... of the condenser has been hermetically sealed, helium is admitted to one of the water boxes to perform the integrity test, which will show whether or not there is actually a leak in the space to be tested.
Ilde Grimaldi
Italian translation:volume/volumi destinati all'acqua
Explanation:
oppure
volume/volumi contenenti acqua

The air events ... should be "vents"
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4volume/volumi destinati all'acqua
Gian
3contenitore/i d'acquaIlaria Bottelli


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
volume/volumi destinati all'acqua


Explanation:
oppure
volume/volumi contenenti acqua

The air events ... should be "vents"

Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 471

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contenitore/i d'acqua


Explanation:
semplicemente...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 14 mins (2004-04-01 18:27:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


• gener82 [apri in una nuova finestra]
... Egli descrive una sorta di turbina a vapore, detta eliopila, costituita da ... passavano
entro un fascio di tubi inseriti nel contenitore d\'acqua, con conseguente ...
http://web.tiscali.it/vanni_38/gener82.htm


• Unit?didattica nell?ambito delle energie rinnovabili [apri in una nuova finestra]
... Piccolo concentratore a cono o concavo con serpentina o contenitore dacqua e termometro
di prova temperatura. - Turbina ad acqua: Piccola condotta dacqua ...
http://www.legambienterimini.it/file/laboratorio_energie.pdf


Ilaria Bottelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian