KudoZ home » English to Italian » Engineering: Industrial

contract manufacturing & services

Italian translation: produzione su contratto e servizi


12:05 Jun 17, 2005
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: contract manufacturing & services
Tooling
Manufacturing
Contract Manufacturing & Services
Laura Morarelli
Italy
Italian translation:produzione su contratto e servizi
Explanation:
si trova anche "produzione a contratto"
è usato anche in inglese, come dice Giorgio

spiegazione in inglese:

contract manufacturing: Outsourcing; contracting a third party to manufacture a portion of a complete production line
www.hydroaluminumna.com/cgi-bin/aluminumna/printer_friendly...

contract manufacturing: Custom assembly per customer’s requirements.
www.naso.com/pages/news_glossary.html
Selected response from:

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1contract manufacturing & serviziGiorgio Testa
3 +1produzione su contratto e servizi
Elena Ghetti


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contract manufacturing & servizi


Explanation:
la prima espressione è ormai non più tradotta.
Vedere:
http://net.onion.it/it/storia/onion/2002_3.html

Giorgio Testa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
40 mins
  -> grazie Verbis!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
produzione su contratto e servizi


Explanation:
si trova anche "produzione a contratto"
è usato anche in inglese, come dice Giorgio

spiegazione in inglese:

contract manufacturing: Outsourcing; contracting a third party to manufacture a portion of a complete production line
www.hydroaluminumna.com/cgi-bin/aluminumna/printer_friendly...

contract manufacturing: Custom assembly per customer’s requirements.
www.naso.com/pages/news_glossary.html

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  didiv
3 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): luskie