KudoZ home » English to Italian » Engineering: Industrial

plain end

Italian translation: a estremità liscia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plain end
Italian translation:a estremità liscia
Entered by: Mariella Bonelli

16:05 Feb 14, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / tubi per impianti petroliferi e simili
English term or phrase: plain end
JIT with post-stocking process

This business type is similar to the standard JIT business with the difference that in this case the stocked material is a semifinished product and a finishing process is carried out once the material is requested by the customer. An example of this is the stocking of **plain end** products in Nigeria which will be threaded once the customer places an order for a specific thread.
Mariella Bonelli
a estremità liscia
Explanation:
cioè senza "bicchiere", si riferisce all'estremità di un tubo o simile
Selected response from:

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4a finitura liscia
Valeria Faber
4a estremità liscia
Elena Ghetti


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a estremità liscia


Explanation:
cioè senza "bicchiere", si riferisce all'estremità di un tubo o simile

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a finitura liscia


Explanation:
io direi cos', però dipende dal pezzo che verrà prodotto dal semilavorato, dalla forma

Valeria Faber
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 106