KudoZ home » English to Italian » Engineering: Industrial

pipe yard

Italian translation: parco tubi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pipe yard
Italian translation:parco tubi
Entered by: Mariella Bonelli

08:39 Feb 16, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / tubi per impianti petroliferi e simili
English term or phrase: pipe yard
Pipe Yard Management
Oilfield Industry and Running Operations

XXX Oilfield Services personnel is trained to perform all the logistic operations from the mill to the **pipe yard**, including its management.
Mariella Bonelli
parco tubi
Explanation:
Questa è la definizione di un dizionario specialistico di cui ti riporto il link.
Ciao!
Selected response from:

silvia manganelli
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie Silvia e grazie anche a rfmoon
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5centro commerciale di tubature
Rosanna Palermo
3parco tubi
silvia manganelli


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
parco tubi


Explanation:
Questa è la definizione di un dizionario specialistico di cui ti riporto il link.
Ciao!


    Reference: http://www.pngis.net/dictionary/
silvia manganelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Grazie Silvia e grazie anche a rfmoon

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
centro commerciale di tubature


Explanation:
Per due anni ho lavorato in un centro commerciale di tubature. Di solito sono tenute sotto capannoni coperti o scoperti ma possono anche essere stoccate in un cortile o prato (yard) e credimi che quando le devi contare d'inverno non ti diverti molto.. :o)


    Reference: http://www.tenaris.com/archivos/documents/2004/709.pdf
Rosanna Palermo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3