KudoZ home » English to Italian » Engineering: Industrial

remote

Italian translation: a distanza


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:remote
Italian translation:a distanza
Entered by: SilvanaCollura

11:28 Feb 19, 2007
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: remote
To prevent sump water from freezing, either sump heaters or a *remote* sump located in a heated indoor area must be installed.
Angie I
Italy
a distanza
Explanation:
ubicata in un luogo distante
Selected response from:

SilvanaCollura
Italy
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3a distanza
SilvanaCollura
3preesistente
Caterina Passari


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a distanza


Explanation:
ubicata in un luogo distante

SilvanaCollura
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alessandro Zocchi
2 mins

agree  Alberta Batticciotto
12 mins

agree  Paola Gatto
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
preesistente


Explanation:
io la intenderei in questo senso...ciao

Caterina Passari
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian