KudoZ home » English to Italian » Engineering: Industrial

barrel hydrant

Italian translation: idrante soprasuolo/idrante sottosuolo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wet/dry barrel hydrant
Italian translation:idrante soprasuolo/idrante sottosuolo
Entered by: Alessandra Renna

19:41 Sep 16, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / fire fighting device
English term or phrase: barrel hydrant
il testo parla di wet barrel hydrant e dry barrel hydrant, in internet trovo la spiegazione in inglese della differenza, ma non conosco il termine tecnico in italiano. grazie per qualsiasi suggerimento
Francesca Serughetti
idrante soprasuolo/idrante sottosuolo
Explanation:

http://www.arestintori.com/soprasuolo.htm
http://www.arestintori.com/sottosuolo.htm
"In areas subject to freezing temperatures, only a portion of the hydrant is above ground. The valve is located below the frost line and connected via a riser to the above-ground portion. A valve rod extends from the valve itself up through a seal at the top of the hydrant, where it can be operated with the proper wrench. This design is known as a "dry barrel" hydrant, in that the barrel, or vertical body of the hydrant, is normally dry. A drain valve underground opens when the water valve is completely closed; this allows all water to drain from the hydrant body to prevent the hydrant from freezing.

In warm areas, hydrants are used with one or more valves in the above-ground portion. Unlike cold-weather hydrants, it is possible to turn the water supply on and off to each port. This style is known as a "wet barrel" hydrant."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fire_hydrant
Selected response from:

Alessandra Renna
Grading comment
grazie
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4idrante interrato /fuori terra
Gian
4idrante soprasuolo/idrante sottosuolo
Alessandra Renna


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wet barrel hydrant/dry barrel hydrant
idrante soprasuolo/idrante sottosuolo


Explanation:

http://www.arestintori.com/soprasuolo.htm
http://www.arestintori.com/sottosuolo.htm
"In areas subject to freezing temperatures, only a portion of the hydrant is above ground. The valve is located below the frost line and connected via a riser to the above-ground portion. A valve rod extends from the valve itself up through a seal at the top of the hydrant, where it can be operated with the proper wrench. This design is known as a "dry barrel" hydrant, in that the barrel, or vertical body of the hydrant, is normally dry. A drain valve underground opens when the water valve is completely closed; this allows all water to drain from the hydrant body to prevent the hydrant from freezing.

In warm areas, hydrants are used with one or more valves in the above-ground portion. Unlike cold-weather hydrants, it is possible to turn the water supply on and off to each port. This style is known as a "wet barrel" hydrant."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fire_hydrant

Alessandra Renna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
grazie

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
idrante interrato /fuori terra


Explanation:
http://geomatica.como.polimi.it/corsi/cartografialaurea/esem...

3817_Idran. f.t. P idrante fuori terra RT
3818_Idran.int P idrante interrato RT


idrante a colonna esterno
idrante per sottosuolo


Allestimento Autobotte1 CHIAVE IDRANTE A COLONNA 1 CHIAVE IDRANTE INTERRATO 2 CHIAVI STOLZ 25 ... 1 COLONNA IDRANTE INTERRATO 1 CAVO PER TRAINO 2,5 MT. 1 PAIO DI STIVALI ...
www.protezionecivile.tn.it/federazione/pages/pagespomarolo/... - 17k - Copia cache - Pagine simili


.09.10.60.i Idrante a colonna DN150 2 UNI 70 +1 UNI100 h esterno mm 900 cad 1.446,44 12,24% 0,25%
( Euro millequattrocentoquarantaseivirgolaquarant aquattro )

C.09.10.70 Idrante sottosuolo in ghisa con innesti UNI 45 o UNI 70, pressione


Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 336