KudoZ home » English to Italian » Engineering: Industrial

“green” or sintering blanks

Italian translation: grezzi sinterizzati e non


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:“green” or sintering blanks
Italian translation:grezzi sinterizzati e non
Entered by: hausencla

18:27 Sep 19, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / production of ceramic components for prostheses
English term or phrase: “green” or sintering blanks
The released barrels are transferred to the green machining area in order to be used for the production of “green” or sintering blanks. These blanks are sufficiently strong to maintain their shape thru the green machining process but do not yet have the required strength of the finished ceramic. The entire ‘green machining area” is highly automated
The machining processes will convert the cylinder blanks into the shape of the ceramic ball heads and inserts somewhat oversize in order to compensate for the “shrinkage” that occurs through the sintering process.
Once the “green” blanks are released to the next production step, the sintering (or hardening of the material) begins.

Non ho nessun suggerimento, chi può aiutarmi?
grazie,


Claudia
hausencla
Italy
sbozzi sinterizzati e non
Explanation:
"green" significa "non sinterizzato", di polvere metallica.
per "blanks" direi sbozzi, ma puoi mettere "grezzi, greggi", vedi tu.

HTH
Selected response from:

Valeria Faber
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie, anche della spiegazione! Buona giornata!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4'verde' o grezzo da sinterizzazione
Margherita Romagnoli
3sbozzi sinterizzati e non
Valeria Faber


  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'verde' o grezzo da sinterizzazione


Explanation:
.

Margherita Romagnoli
Italy
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 11
Notes to answerer
Asker: Meglio "grezzi sinterizzati e non", grazie comunque!


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sbozzi sinterizzati e non


Explanation:
"green" significa "non sinterizzato", di polvere metallica.
per "blanks" direi sbozzi, ma puoi mettere "grezzi, greggi", vedi tu.

HTH

Valeria Faber
Italy
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Grazie, anche della spiegazione! Buona giornata!