KudoZ home » English to Italian » Engineering: Industrial

wet ashing equipment

Italian translation: apparecchi per attacco per via umida


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wet ashing equipment
Italian translation:apparecchi per attacco per via umida
Entered by: sonia parpi

11:32 Nov 5, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / analysis method of materials
English term or phrase: wet ashing equipment
si parla dei metodi di analisi del materiale, in particolare relativi ad analisi mediante spettroscopia a emissione atomica con plasma ad accoppiamento induttivo (ICP-AES) e spettroscopia ad assorbimento atomico (AAS):

"....if the concentration is too high, dilute it moderately to a concentration that can be measured.
Other treatment using equipment such as "wet ashing equipment", microwave and the like may also be used.
In any case, be careful of vaporization losses of the target component, etc."
grazie per l'aiuto!
sonia parpi
apparecchi per attacco per via umida
Explanation:
Newsletters

Stay up-to-date!
Subscribe to newsletters

Tell us your email address:

About Composites/Plastics
About Industry & Business

ANALISI DI CAMPIONI REALI
CAMPIONAMENTO:
Tecniche di campionamento nell'analisi dell'acqua e dell’aria
ATTACCO DEL CAMPIONE:
Attacchi acidi- caratteristiche dei principali acidi
Mineralizzazione di un campione:
Incenerimento a secco (dry ashing)
Attacco per via umida (wet ashing)

Definition: A method for the decomposition of an organic material, such as resins or fibers, into an ash by treatment with nitric or sulfuric acids.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ore (2007-11-05 14:20:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fermitv.it/autohtml/Docum 15 maggio/5Ac-doc15-05-...
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
grazie a tutti!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4apparecchi per attacco per via umida
Gian
4apparecchiatura per decomposizione a umido
Margherita Romagnoli
3apparecchiatura (per l'analisi) per via umida
Laura Crocè


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
apparecchiatura (per l'analisi) per via umida


Explanation:
..

Laura Crocè
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apparecchiatura per decomposizione a umido


Explanation:
da Mc Grow-Hill

Margherita Romagnoli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 11

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apparecchi per attacco per via umida


Explanation:
Newsletters

Stay up-to-date!
Subscribe to newsletters

Tell us your email address:

About Composites/Plastics
About Industry & Business

ANALISI DI CAMPIONI REALI
CAMPIONAMENTO:
Tecniche di campionamento nell'analisi dell'acqua e dell’aria
ATTACCO DEL CAMPIONE:
Attacchi acidi- caratteristiche dei principali acidi
Mineralizzazione di un campione:
Incenerimento a secco (dry ashing)
Attacco per via umida (wet ashing)

Definition: A method for the decomposition of an organic material, such as resins or fibers, into an ash by treatment with nitric or sulfuric acids.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ore (2007-11-05 14:20:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fermitv.it/autohtml/Docum 15 maggio/5Ac-doc15-05-...

Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 336
Grading comment
grazie a tutti!