KudoZ home » English to Italian » Engineering: Industrial

cover seal

Italian translation: manto di copertura


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cover seal
Italian translation:manto di copertura
Entered by: Monica Varvella

22:28 Nov 7, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: cover seal
Si tratta sempre dello stesso testo sulle fornaci:

In addition to the following steps, we suggest wiping the ***cover seal*** and retort flange with a clean cloth.

Grazie!
Annalisa Distasi
Italy
manto di copertura
Explanation:
in rete si trovano molti riferimenti a questo riguardo, per esempio "manto di copertura trasparente in vetro o policarbonato ..."
Selected response from:

Monica Varvella
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1manto di copertura
Monica Varvella
3sigillo di copertura
Costanza T.


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
manto di copertura


Explanation:
in rete si trovano molti riferimenti a questo riguardo, per esempio "manto di copertura trasparente in vetro o policarbonato ..."

Monica Varvella
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lbc2002
9 hrs
  -> grazie!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sigillo di copertura


Explanation:
:)

Costanza T.
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2