KudoZ home » English to Italian » Engineering: Industrial

silicon PV and thin film cells

Italian translation: (sistemi) PV al silicio e celle a pellicola sottile


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:silicon PV and thin film cells
Italian translation:(sistemi) PV al silicio e celle a pellicola sottile
Entered by: Liliana Roman-Hamilton

19:09 Mar 13, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: silicon PV and thin film cells
Di nuovo sulle caratteristiche di pannelli solari.

Il contesto e' questo:

"The multi-junction solar cells incorporated into the system provide the highest levels of efficiency in converting light to electricity. These cells also offer the benefit of not being impacted by high temperatures which cause dramatic degradation of performance in other systems such as silicon PV and thin film cells".

Forse mi sto perdendo in un bicchier d'acqua, ma si tratta semplicemente di celle fotovoltaiche al silicone e a pellicola sottile??
Liliana Roman-Hamilton
(sistemi) PV al silicio e celle a pellicola sottile
Explanation:
Si tratta di sistemi fotovoltaici tuttora utilizzati che impiegano silicio (in questo caso silicon non è silicone) e celle a pellicola sottile.
Selected response from:

nicole68
Grading comment
Grazie Nicole!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2(sistemi) PV al silicio e celle a pellicola sottile
nicole68
5celle fotovoltaiche al silicone e a pellicola sottile (o a film sottile)
Olga Buongiorno


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
silicon pv and thin film cells
(sistemi) PV al silicio e celle a pellicola sottile


Explanation:
Si tratta di sistemi fotovoltaici tuttora utilizzati che impiegano silicio (in questo caso silicon non è silicone) e celle a pellicola sottile.

nicole68
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Grazie Nicole!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Pizzati: PV=Photovoltaic
3 hrs

agree  Monica Varvella
9 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
silicon pv and thin film cells
celle fotovoltaiche al silicone e a pellicola sottile (o a film sottile)


Explanation:
Vedi il link che ti ho dato se ne parla ampiamente

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 min (2008-03-13 19:33:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scusa trattasi di silicio non di silicone.


    Reference: http://www.reteambiente.it/ra/sostenibilita/catalogo/3060.ht...
Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Giovanni Pizzati: silicon=silicio; silicone= silicone
3 hrs
  -> Giovanni mi ero corretta subito come puoi vedere sopra il riferimento del link.