KudoZ home » English to Italian » Engineering: Industrial

bus sections:

Italian translation: sezione della sbarra collettrice; sezione della sbarra di alta tensione


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bus sections:
Italian translation:sezione della sbarra collettrice; sezione della sbarra di alta tensione
Entered by: Lyudmila Gorbunova (married Zanella)

17:59 Mar 30, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / ESP - precipitatore elettrostatico
English term or phrase: bus sections:
The static charge in the precipitator can be transferred from energized ***bus sections*** to a de-energized section, so keep a ground on the de-energized bus at all times while working on it

If the high voltage ***bus section*** does not permit a nameplate current or voltage to be reached due to sparking, maximum electrical levels reached should be compared to those obtained at the time of original air load and also compared to adjacent, similarly sized ***bus sections*** during the present air load

Ho trovato la seguente definizione per bus section per gli ESP:
BUS SECTION – The smallest portion of high voltage structure, containing a fixed group of DISCHARGE ELECTRODES, that can be independently energized by a single HV TR SET

Qualcuno conosce il termine tecnico esatto?

GIA
Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
sezione della sbarra collettrice; sezione della sbarra di alta tensione
Explanation:
sezione della sbarra collettrice (sezione dell'omnibus); sezione della sbarra di alta tensione
Selected response from:

Lyudmila Gorbunova (married Zanella)
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie Lyudmila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sezioni di campo (elettrico)
Laura Crocè
4sezione della sbarra collettrice; sezione della sbarra di alta tensioneLyudmila Gorbunova (married Zanella)
3 +1sezione collettricejohnjack


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sezione collettrice


Explanation:
Potrebbe essere sezione collettrice

johnjack
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gina Ferlisi
1 day3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sezione della sbarra collettrice; sezione della sbarra di alta tensione


Explanation:
sezione della sbarra collettrice (sezione dell'omnibus); sezione della sbarra di alta tensione

Lyudmila Gorbunova (married Zanella)
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Grazie Lyudmila

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sezioni di campo (elettrico)


Explanation:
.. HTH !! :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 giorni14 ore (2008-04-03 08:39:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"E l e c t r i c a l Sectionalization. A p r e c i p i t a t o r may also be e l e c t r i c a l l y divided in a direction perpendicular t o t h a t o f gas flow. Divisions such a s t h e s e are referred t o as c e l l s . Consequently, the smallest portion of a p r e c i p i t a t o r t h a t can be independently energized i s one f i e l d in one c e l l ,
otherwise known as a bus section."
La formattazione la scia un pò a desiderare...
http://www.epriweb.com/public/CS-5198-V2.pdf
(pag.77)

Laura Crocè
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28