KudoZ home » English to Italian » Engineering: Industrial

confidence of probability

Italian translation: intervallo di confidenza


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:confidence of probability
Italian translation:intervallo di confidenza
Entered by: Valentina Diani

15:23 Apr 3, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / TESTING OF SAMPLES OF WELDING GAUNTLETS
English term or phrase: confidence of probability
Information about the Test Report:
Uncertainty of measurement, for a confidence of probability of not less than 95%, has been applied to these results.
TIA!
Valentina Diani
Italy
intervallo di confidenza
Explanation:
In statistica si parla di intervallo di confidenza al 95%
Selected response from:

camagni
Italy
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1intervallo di confidenzacamagni
3niveau de confiance
Agnès Levillayer
3sicurezza in termini di probabilità
Dumas
2Confidenza espressa in termini di probabilità
Ivana Giuliani


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
CONFIDENCE OF PROBABILITY
Confidenza espressa in termini di probabilità


Explanation:
solo un'ipotesi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 min (2008-04-03 16:04:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

coefficiente/livello di confidenza .....espresso in termini di probabilità

Ivana Giuliani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
CONFIDENCE OF PROBABILITY
sicurezza in termini di probabilità


Explanation:
sicurezza in termini di probabilità non inferiore al 95%

un'altra idea...

Dumas
Native speaker of: Italian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
CONFIDENCE OF PROBABILITY
niveau de confiance


Explanation:
LE NIVEAU DE CONFIANCE
Définition: le niveau (ou degré) de confiance est le niveau de probabilité associé à l'intervalle d'estimation. Plus le niveau de probabilité est élevé, plus la «confiance» est grande que l'estimation englobe la moyenne de la population
http://www.er.uqam.ca/nobel/r30574/PSY1300/C7P2.html

secondo me ha proprio quel senso:
http://www.cig.ensmp.fr/~hubert/glu/FR/GF0231FR.HTM
seuil de confiance syn. niveau de confiance;
Probabilité pour que l'intervalle de confiance contienne la valeur vraie.
confidence level
Probability that the confidence interval includes the true value.

Agnès Levillayer
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  gianfranco: Ça m'a l'air français
3 hrs
  -> si vede che Valentina ha fatto confusione: quando ho risposto la lingua target indicata era il francese :-)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intervallo di confidenza


Explanation:
In statistica si parla di intervallo di confidenza al 95%

camagni
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gentiana Kasemi: Assolutamente sì, è l'abc della statistica inferenziale
21 hrs