KudoZ home » English to Italian » Engineering: Industrial

all vacuum

Italian translation: vuoto spinto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:all vacuum
Italian translation:vuoto spinto
Entered by: Cristina Lo Bianco

19:56 Apr 5, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Alimentatori gas
English term or phrase: all vacuum
Frasi in cui compare *all-vacuum*:
1)Company XX pioneered the development of the all-vacuum gas feeder
2)XXX features superior, cost-effective design, and is ideal for use in all-vacuum gas feed systems or to complement chemical feed pumping systems.
3)XX offers a variety of ejector systems that are critical to the operation of an all-vacuum gas feed system.
Non riesco a trovare un'espressione precisa per il caso. Sto facendo una rilettura e le frasi sono state tradotte in tre modi diversi: a vuoto, integralmente a vuoto, esclusivamente a vuoto. Vorrei trovare un termine tecnico preciso. Chi mi dà una mano? Grazie!
Letizia Alhaique Caioli
vuoto spinto
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Cristina Lo Bianco
Italy
Grading comment
Questa è la risposta più utile, grazie mille a tutti!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sotto vuoto
Bruno Toscano
3 +1vuoto spinto
Cristina Lo Bianco
3compresso (gas)
Alessia Del Conte


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sotto vuoto


Explanation:
Io tradurrei con "sotto vuoto".



Bruno Toscano
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vuoto spinto


Explanation:
...

Cristina Lo Bianco
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Questa è la risposta più utile, grazie mille a tutti!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Pizzati
13 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
compresso (gas)


Explanation:
11.300 risultati in rete rispetto ai 26 di gas sotto vuoto, ai 72 di gas soffiato

Example sentence(s):
  • GAS COMPRESSO. L'idrogeno in forma gassosa può essere immagazzinato in appositi contenitori a pressioni medio-alte tramite adeguati compressori. ...
  • Le bombole di gas compresso sono in buono stato ed etichettate chiaramente. Le bombole di gas compresso sono adeguatamente fissate alla parete ...
Alessia Del Conte
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian