KudoZ home » English to Italian » Engineering: Industrial

rubber-proofed woven cloth?

Italian translation: panno impermeabile in tessuto gommato


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rubber-proofed woven cloth
Italian translation:panno impermeabile in tessuto gommato
Entered by: Maria Luisa Dell'Orto

13:35 Apr 27, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / SEALING MATERIALS
English term or phrase: rubber-proofed woven cloth?
come lo tradurresti? la definizione è: "Glass and Kevlar cloths impregnated with various grades of rubbers, suitable for sealing between uneven, pitted or warped mating faces".
Patrizia Costa
panno impermeabile in tessuto gommato
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 min (2008-04-27 13:41:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

direi anche "panno gommato impermeabile (ma perdi il woven)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2008-04-27 15:06:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie Patrizia!
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1panno impermeabile in tessuto gommato
Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
3panno tessuto impermeabilizzato con gommaozzi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
panno impermeabile in tessuto gommato


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 min (2008-04-27 13:41:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

direi anche "panno gommato impermeabile (ma perdi il woven)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2008-04-27 15:06:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie Patrizia!


Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Pizzati: Right!
1 hr
  -> Grazie Giovanni!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
panno tessuto impermeabilizzato con gomma


Language variant: panno tessuto di Kevlar etc impermeabilizzato con gomma

Explanation:
trovo che tessuto gommato potrebbe implicare la gomma come costituente del tessuto, e non una applicazione a varie gradazioni

ozzi
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4