KudoZ home » English to Italian » Engineering: Industrial

ND-Bearings

Italian translation: cuscinetto opposto lato accoppiamento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ND-Bearings
Italian translation:cuscinetto opposto lato accoppiamento
Entered by: Paola Gatto

05:41 Apr 28, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: ND-Bearings
In una centrale elettrica vengono impiegati D-bearings e ND-bearings.

Penso che siano localizzati agli avvolgimenti del generatore.

Non so bene quali siano.
Paola Gatto
Italy
cuscinetto opposto lato accoppiamento
Explanation:
per me significa Non Drive end brg. (cuscinetto lato opposto accoppiamento)
e Drive end brg. (cuscinetto lato accoppiamento)


D-bearing ---> cuscinetto lato accoppiamento

The N.D. End bearing is prelubricated; the first filling of grease is sufficient for 10.000 hours of operation in normal conditions.

The N.D - End bearing is of the prelubricated type, with sufficient grease quantity for a long operating time.
The lubrication interval time is, in case of normal operating condition, of about 20.000 hours for this bearings.
In case of complete overhaul of genset, the bearing of the generator should be changed.

For MJB 315 and 355 generators the D.- End bearing is of regreasing type. The regreasing devices are according to UNI

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 giorno3 ore (2008-04-29 09:00:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I cuscinetti sono diversi perché uno solitamente è anche reggispinta; quindi si specifica D e ND

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 giorno3 ore (2008-04-29 09:09:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.rosedowns.co.uk/press_basics/Press_Detail_DE_Bear...
Detail of the DE Bearing Assembly
NDE / DE BEARING
- [ Traduci questa pagina ]

NDE / DE BEARING. From: B. Gagnon Remote Name: 66.38.213.43. Comments. What is the meaning of NDE and NE bearing????? Last changed: October 16, 2007.
www.vibinst.org/_vibezonenew/0000178f.htm - 2k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato

Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Giusto! Lo ho appena scoperto anch'io. Grazie a tutti e specialmente a Gian che mi ha dato la spiegazione giusta.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cuscinetto opposto lato accoppiamento
Gian
4cuscinetti a sfere
Giovanni Pizzati
3cuscinettiozzi
3cuscinetti NDVeronica Lombardi
3cuscinetti in neodimio
Valeria Faber


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nd-bearings
cuscinetti in neodimio


Explanation:
sembra sia una terra rara, utilizzata per i magneti...

per D-bearings ho trovato questo se ti può aiutare...
http://tuopu.en.alibaba.com/product/0/51862770/D_Bearing_Cov...

Valeria Faber
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gian: Neodimio - Nd ("d" si scrive con la lettera minuscola!)
1 day42 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nd-bearings
cuscinetti ND


Explanation:
nel documento di riferimento e in altri che si trovano anche in internet si trova così. ho esperienza di termini tecnici composti da nome parte + acronimo relativa alla funzione o al funzionamento, confermo che in genere il nome italiano della parte si usa seguito dall'acronimo inglese.


    Reference: http://www.pmzcomatrans.com/fileadmin/user_upload/documentos...
Veronica Lombardi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nd-bearings
cuscinetti


Explanation:
si tratta di cuscinetti, purtroppo non ho trovato il tipo, D ND,
poiche ce ne sono diversi tipi, cuscinetti a sfere, a rulli, sigillati etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-04-28 10:33:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

n-bearings sembrano essere cuscinetti sigillati, dato che vengono usati in ambienti umidi; pompe etc.
Ma non credo che si tratti di Simboli Chimici

ozzi
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nd-bearings
cuscinetti a sfere


Explanation:
http://www.mini4wd.it/supermotorirpm.htm

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 98

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nd-bearings
cuscinetto opposto lato accoppiamento


Explanation:
per me significa Non Drive end brg. (cuscinetto lato opposto accoppiamento)
e Drive end brg. (cuscinetto lato accoppiamento)


D-bearing ---> cuscinetto lato accoppiamento

The N.D. End bearing is prelubricated; the first filling of grease is sufficient for 10.000 hours of operation in normal conditions.

The N.D - End bearing is of the prelubricated type, with sufficient grease quantity for a long operating time.
The lubrication interval time is, in case of normal operating condition, of about 20.000 hours for this bearings.
In case of complete overhaul of genset, the bearing of the generator should be changed.

For MJB 315 and 355 generators the D.- End bearing is of regreasing type. The regreasing devices are according to UNI

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 giorno3 ore (2008-04-29 09:00:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I cuscinetti sono diversi perché uno solitamente è anche reggispinta; quindi si specifica D e ND

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 giorno3 ore (2008-04-29 09:09:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.rosedowns.co.uk/press_basics/Press_Detail_DE_Bear...
Detail of the DE Bearing Assembly
NDE / DE BEARING
- [ Traduci questa pagina ]

NDE / DE BEARING. From: B. Gagnon Remote Name: 66.38.213.43. Comments. What is the meaning of NDE and NE bearing????? Last changed: October 16, 2007.
www.vibinst.org/_vibezonenew/0000178f.htm - 2k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato



Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 336
Grading comment
Giusto! Lo ho appena scoperto anch'io. Grazie a tutti e specialmente a Gian che mi ha dato la spiegazione giusta.