KudoZ home » English to Italian » Engineering: Industrial

insulation jackets

Italian translation: guaine, rivestimenti (esterni) isolanti


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:insulation jackets
Italian translation:guaine, rivestimenti (esterni) isolanti
Entered by: Giovanni Pizzati

14:20 Apr 28, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / sealing materials
English term or phrase: insulation jackets
Nella lista insieme a Flange, Valve and pump covers, insulation jackets, welding mats and acoustic insulation. Non riesco a trovare un termine adeguato! mi verrebbe in mente rivestimento/copertura per isolamento ma sembra troppo generico...
Patrizia Costa
guiana, rivestimento esterno di isolamaneto
Explanation:
IATE in forme varie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 min (2008-04-28 14:29:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

2 rivestimento protettivo; isolante
Selected response from:

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5rivestimento isolante
bravataty
4rivestimento termoisolante
Cristina intern
4guiana, rivestimento esterno di isolamaneto
Giovanni Pizzati
4giacche termiche / ad isolazione termica
Cristina intern
3Rivestimenti di coibentazione
Leonardo La Malfa


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Rivestimenti di coibentazione


Explanation:
Ho trovato questo riscontro.


    Reference: http://www.armstrong-hunt.com/files/products/condpumps/pdf/i...
Leonardo La Malfa
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
giacche termiche / ad isolazione termica


Explanation:
sirap gema insulation system srl, 1, 0 %. lamiera anticondensa, 1, 0 % ..... caratteristiche termiche eternit, 1, 0 %. giacche alta visibilita, 1, 0 % ...
www.ricoperture.it/statistiche/keyword/Keyword0208.htm

pannelli termoisolanti e ignifughi per isolazione tetto, 1, 0.1 % ... sirap gema insulation, 1, 0.1 %. pannelli sandwich in acciaio, 1, 0.1 % ...
www.ricoperture.it/statistiche/keyword/Keyword0108.htm

Cristina intern
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 47
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guiana, rivestimento esterno di isolamaneto


Explanation:
IATE in forme varie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 min (2008-04-28 14:29:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

2 rivestimento protettivo; isolante


Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cristina intern: isolamENto
4 mins

neutral  bravataty: guAIna
12 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rivestimento termoisolante


Explanation:
.

Cristina intern
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 47
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rivestimento isolante


Explanation:
comunque aspetta conferme! :D


    Reference: http://www.flexitherm.co.uk/
bravataty
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8