KudoZ home » English to Italian » Engineering: Industrial

lacquer solvents

Italian translation: solventi per vernici


17:03 Apr 29, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / sealing materials
English term or phrase: lacquer solvents
Nitrile offers good resistance to oils and solvents, aromatic and aliphatic hydrocarbons,animal fats and lacquer solvents...
Patrizia Costa
Italian translation:solventi per vernici
Explanation:
tipo: solvente per nitro, diluente alla nitro
Selected response from:

ozzi
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1solventi per lacca
Giovanni Pizzati
4solventi per vernice trasparente
Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
3solventi per verniciozzi


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
solventi per lacca


Explanation:
Garzanti

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gianfranco
37 mins
  -> Grazie

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
solventi per vernici


Language variant: diluenti per vernici

Explanation:
tipo: solvente per nitro, diluente alla nitro

ozzi
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo La Malfa: Sì (il McGraw-Hill Zanichelli riporta anche: "vernice alla cellulosa").
10 mins

disagree  Giovanni Pizzati: incompleto, che tipo di vernici?
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solventi per vernice trasparente


Explanation:
laquer è la vernice trasparente che si applica come ultimo strato per eseguire la finitura nel processo di verniciatura

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 min (2008-04-29 17:21:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=it&q=lacquer vernice traspar...

Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 103