KudoZ home » English to Italian » Engineering: Industrial

The bottom line is that

Italian translation: Il risultato è che


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The bottom line is that
Italian translation:Il risultato è che
Entered by: Patrizia Simoncioni

17:40 Jun 23, 2004
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / elettrotecnica
English term or phrase: The bottom line is that
***The bottom line is that*** we can offer you more than just an upgraded control system
Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
il risultato è che
Explanation:
bottom line significa risultato, conclusione, nocciolo della questione (Diz. Zanichelli). Direi che in qusto caso risultato va benissimo.
Selected response from:

Patrizia Simoncioni
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3il risultato è che
Patrizia Simoncioni
5in pratica/in definitivaMonia Fanciulletti
3in ultima analisifgb


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the bottom line is that
il risultato è che


Explanation:
bottom line significa risultato, conclusione, nocciolo della questione (Diz. Zanichelli). Direi che in qusto caso risultato va benissimo.

Patrizia Simoncioni
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian: In conclusione, ....
2 mins

agree  bistefano: Il risultato finale è che ... (Frase italiana tipica di identico significato)
13 mins

agree  italia
2 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the bottom line is that
in pratica/in definitiva


Explanation:
in pratica/in definitiva, possiamo offrirvi molto di più che..."


Monia Fanciulletti
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the bottom line is that
in ultima analisi


Explanation:
altra possibilità

fgb
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian