KudoZ home » English to Italian » Engineering: Industrial

major time

Italian translation: vedi sotto


13:45 Jun 24, 2004
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / elettrotecnica
English term or phrase: major time
Thanks to its ability to be easily integrated into existing control and information systems, it offers ***major time*** and cost benefits by way of automated recording and scanning of maintenance messages and the provision of vital data for a transition from cyclic maintenance to utilization-based and condition-based maintenance
Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
Italian translation:vedi sotto
Explanation:
Major si riferisce a benefits, così come cost,
quindi si tratta di "enormi vantaggi in termini di tempo e costi"
o qualcosa di questo tipo.
Selected response from:

Pamela Brizzola
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie della spegazione
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2vedi sotto
Pamela Brizzola
5 -1risparmio di tempo
Vittorio Preite


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
risparmio di tempo


Explanation:
.

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  skardo: you forgot "..cost benefits..."
19 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vedi sotto


Explanation:
Major si riferisce a benefits, così come cost,
quindi si tratta di "enormi vantaggi in termini di tempo e costi"
o qualcosa di questo tipo.

Pamela Brizzola
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grazie della spegazione

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
1 hr

agree  Elena Ghetti
2 hrs