KudoZ home » English to Italian » Engineering: Industrial

back-pass

Italian translation: passaggio posteriore


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:back-pass
Italian translation:passaggio posteriore
Entered by: Gian

22:36 Jun 24, 2004
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / elettrotecnica
English term or phrase: back-pass
The device, generally mounted on the boiler ***back-pass***, can use the existing access door openings or reinforced ductwork installation. Once installed, either open loop monitoring or active closed loop control is possible
Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
nota
Explanation:
da quanto vedo sul sito citato, mi sembra di capire che si tratti del "passaggio posteriore" che fanno i gas combusti della caldaia, che vanno nel/nei Super-heater e quindi nell'economizzatore.
Questi elementi di solito si trovano dietro (back) la camera di combustione.

http://nett21.gec.jp/JSIM_DATA/WASTE/WASTE_3/html/Doc_458.ht...

Takuma's fluidized-bed boiler is a single-drum natural circulation boiler consisting of a combustion chamber, a cyclone, a loop seal and a back pass, all with membrane construction.

A steam superheater and the main water tube are located in the back pass portion, but there are two types in the construction.

Figure 1. When the fuel is rich in chlorine, such as MSW, RDF or waste containing plastics, HCl corrosion must be prevented. As shown in Figure 2, a radiant-cooling zone is added between the cyclone and the steam superheater to protect the latter, maintaining the exhaust gas temperature below 650ºC.
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sottopasso
byteman
3nota
Gian


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sottopasso


Explanation:
Elemento di impianti con tubazioni e condotte.

byteman
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nota


Explanation:
da quanto vedo sul sito citato, mi sembra di capire che si tratti del "passaggio posteriore" che fanno i gas combusti della caldaia, che vanno nel/nei Super-heater e quindi nell'economizzatore.
Questi elementi di solito si trovano dietro (back) la camera di combustione.

http://nett21.gec.jp/JSIM_DATA/WASTE/WASTE_3/html/Doc_458.ht...

Takuma's fluidized-bed boiler is a single-drum natural circulation boiler consisting of a combustion chamber, a cyclone, a loop seal and a back pass, all with membrane construction.

A steam superheater and the main water tube are located in the back pass portion, but there are two types in the construction.

Figure 1. When the fuel is rich in chlorine, such as MSW, RDF or waste containing plastics, HCl corrosion must be prevented. As shown in Figure 2, a radiant-cooling zone is added between the cyclone and the steam superheater to protect the latter, maintaining the exhaust gas temperature below 650ºC.


Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 336
Grading comment
Grazie