KudoZ home » English to Italian » Engineering (general)

meaning of a sentence (fire extinguishing systems)

Italian translation: Punteggiatura


08:56 May 20, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Technical
English term or phrase: meaning of a sentence (fire extinguishing systems)
1. Refrigerant has been pumped into the receiver at the factory. Open service valves on the suction and discharge of the compressor as well as any valves on the receiver to insure refrigerant flow through the condensing unit.

***

Don't you feel that something is missing in the second sentence? I can't understand the meaning of it.

Thanks for your help,
Flavio
flaviofbg
Spain
Italian translation:Punteggiatura
Explanation:
Open service valves on the suction and discharge of the compressor, as well as any valves on the receiver, to insure refrigerant flow through the condensing unit.

Mi pare che la frase sia chiara.
Selected response from:

Andrea Re
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Ora è tutto chiaro. Grazie Andrea, sono stato uno sbadato :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Punteggiatura
Andrea Re
3Aprire le valvole...
skardo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Open service valves
Aprire le valvole...


Explanation:
is there anything after that?
I would reverse the order: 1 Open the service valves...
2. NOTE - refrigerant has been pumped

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-20 09:03:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oh, yes I would add \"open THE service valves..\"

skardo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 6

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Punteggiatura


Explanation:
Open service valves on the suction and discharge of the compressor, as well as any valves on the receiver, to insure refrigerant flow through the condensing unit.

Mi pare che la frase sia chiara.


Andrea Re
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
Ora è tutto chiaro. Grazie Andrea, sono stato uno sbadato :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Mazzucchelli
8 mins
  -> Grazie Cristina