KudoZ home » English to Italian » Engineering (general)

by-pass valve

Italian translation: valvola (di) bypass


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:by-pass valve
Italian translation:valvola (di) bypass
Entered by: flaviofbg

09:12 May 20, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Technical
English term or phrase: by-pass valve
"3. Open all 3 valves associated with the l liquid level gauge. Check position of liquid level gauge by-pass valve. Valve must be in the open position until the tank has been filled to approximately 1/10th of liquid CO2 capacity. "

Grazie di nuovo per la vostra gentilezza. Sono molto stanco ma devo consegnare presto e non ho molto tempo per controllare.

Flavio
flaviofbg
Spain
valvola di bypass
Explanation:
ormai la dizione bypass è comunemmente accettata.
Selected response from:

Giorgio Testa
Grading comment
Grazie per la velocità, Giorgio :) Grazie anche a Stefano ed Andrea!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4valvola di bypassGiorgio Testa
5 +3valvola by-pass / valvola bypass
Stefano Asperti
4 +3valvola bypass
Andrea Re


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
valvola di bypass


Explanation:
ormai la dizione bypass è comunemmente accettata.

Giorgio Testa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 110
Grading comment
Grazie per la velocità, Giorgio :) Grazie anche a Stefano ed Andrea!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefano Asperti
0 min
  -> grazie Stefano!

agree  Andrea Re: il dito piu' veloce del west
1 min
  -> grazie Andrea!

agree  Ela75
2 mins

agree  dgaggi
5 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
valvola by-pass / valvola bypass


Explanation:
Diversi riscontri anche in Google

Stefano Asperti
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ela75
2 mins
  -> Grazie Ela!

agree  Valentina Viali
4 mins
  -> Grazie!!!

agree  dgaggi
4 mins
  -> Grazie Daniela!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
valvola bypass


Explanation:
mi fa schifo lasciarlo in inglese, ma il mcGraw dice cosi' e chi sono io per contraddirlo?

Andrea Re
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ela75
2 mins
  -> Grazie

agree  Valentina Viali
4 mins
  -> Grazie

agree  Stefano Asperti
4 mins
  -> Molto gentile, ma siamo troppo lenti