KudoZ home » English to Italian » Engineering (general)

booming, humming sound

Italian translation: rimbombi e ronzii


08:13 Jun 17, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: booming, humming sound
Contesto: risoluzione dei problemi - subwoofer

A booming, humming sound can be heard
Laura Gentili
Italy
Italian translation:rimbombi e ronzii
Explanation:
più sinytetico, anziché dire "un suono rimbombante e ronzante"
Selected response from:

Giorgio Testa
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3rimbombi e ronziiGiorgio Testa
4ronzio fortegiogi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rimbombi e ronzii


Explanation:
più sinytetico, anziché dire "un suono rimbombante e ronzante"

Giorgio Testa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 110
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabetta Brognoli
28 mins
  -> grazie Elisabetta!

agree  Alberta Batticciotto
55 mins
  -> grazie Alberta!

agree  luskie: lo penso anch'io
2 hrs
  -> grazie luskie!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ronzio forte


Explanation:
direi che è una possibilità reale, anche se l'uso di "booming" è un po' pacchiano .

giogi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): luskie