KudoZ home » English to Italian » Engineering (general)

even stretch

Italian translation: tensione uniforme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:even stretch
Italian translation:tensione uniforme
Entered by: xxxMozart

09:49 Jun 20, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: even stretch
Make sure tread is centred on casing and apply tread with an even stretch
xxxMozart
tensione uniforme
Explanation:
direi che è come lavorare a maglia o cucire un orlo.... tutti i punti devono essere simili
Selected response from:

Andrea Re
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5in maniera omogenea
Mario Calvagna
3 +2tensione uniforme
Andrea Re


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tensione uniforme


Explanation:
direi che è come lavorare a maglia o cucire un orlo.... tutti i punti devono essere simili

Andrea Re
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alberta Batticciotto
13 mins
  -> Grazie Alberta (parla l'esperta traduttrice o l'esperta a maglia?:=)

agree  luskie
1 hr
  -> Grazie Luskie

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in maniera omogenea


Explanation:
cioé mantenendo le distanze (dei passi) costanti

a seconda del contesto potrebbe anche essere in maniera regolare (cioe senza differenziazioni di pressione, velocitá etc.)(peró penso che in questo caso avrebbero usato un'altra espressione)

Mario Calvagna
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Andrea Re, Alberta Batticciotto, Elena Ghetti