KudoZ home » English to Italian » Engineering (general)

tack tread to casing

Italian translation: fissare il battistrada al copertone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tack tread to casing
Italian translation:fissare il battistrada al copertone
Entered by: xxxMozart

10:32 Jun 20, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: tack tread to casing
Put tread end without cushion on casing, remove 10 to 15 cm poly and tack tread to casing
xxxMozart
fissare il battistrada al copertone
Explanation:
'tread' = battistrada
'casing' nel contesto = copertone.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 41 mins (2005-06-20 12:14:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

il telaio/chassis dell\'auto è un\'altra cosa.
Selected response from:

Giorgio Testa
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fissare il battistrada al copertoneGiorgio Testa
4fissare il penumatico al telaio/chassisAlberta Batticciotto


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fissare il penumatico al telaio/chassis


Explanation:
non so che termone hai utilizzato per casing

Alberta Batticciotto
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 44

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fissare il battistrada al copertone


Explanation:
'tread' = battistrada
'casing' nel contesto = copertone.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 41 mins (2005-06-20 12:14:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

il telaio/chassis dell\'auto è un\'altra cosa.

Giorgio Testa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 110
Grading comment
Grazie!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Alberta Batticciotto, Giorgio Testa, luskie