KudoZ home » English to Italian » Engineering (general)

stitch

Italian translation: cucitura battistrada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stitch
Italian translation:cucitura battistrada
Entered by: xxxMozart

10:35 Jun 20, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: stitch
Stitch manually across tread 30 cm back from splice towards splice

Stitch (mechanically) the whole tread surface

Stitch with stitching device till outer edge of tread

Do not stitch the buffed edge of the skirt
xxxMozart
cucitura battistrada
Explanation:
manuale o meccanica
Selected response from:

Giorgio Testa
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1unire con puntiAlberta Batticciotto
4cucitura battistradaGiorgio Testa
2saldatura a tratti
Andrea Re


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
saldatura a tratti


Explanation:
non so se ti va bene.... dipende da che cosa parli. Di certo ho usato molte volte la parola "stitching" in questo senso, così se credi che saldature c'entrino, è giusto senz'altro

Andrea Re
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 61

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unire con punti


Explanation:
vedi Marolli

Alberta Batticciotto
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Re: si, presumo che il tuo termine si applichi più in generale
1 min
  -> grazie Andrea. E' infatti un termine generico

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cucitura battistrada


Explanation:
manuale o meccanica

Giorgio Testa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 110