KudoZ home » English to Italian » Engineering (general)

gas scrubber

Italian translation: gorgogliatore di lavaggio (del gas)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gas scrubber
Italian translation:gorgogliatore di lavaggio (del gas)
Entered by: kpi

15:43 Feb 9, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: gas scrubber
la descrizione è la seguente, non so come si dica in italiano

Gas scrubber are cleanings installations in which the gas flow is brought in intensive contact with a fluid which as aim to remove gaseous components from the gas to the fluid
Luca Ruella
United States
gorgogliatore di lavaggio (del gas)
Explanation:
From Marolli
Selected response from:

kpi
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2gorgogliatore di lavaggio (del gas)kpi
4scrubber per il lavaggio di gas
Elena Ghetti
2torre di lavaggio gasGAR


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gorgogliatore di lavaggio (del gas)


Explanation:
From Marolli

kpi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  albacross: Esatto!
5 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  Alberta Batticciotto
14 mins
  -> Grazie, Alberta!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
torre di lavaggio gas


Explanation:
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q="torri di lavaggio gas"&...

cheers

GAR
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scrubber per il lavaggio di gas


Explanation:
il termine inglese scrubber è molto nel settore. Anche se Wikipedia indica scrubber e torre di lavaggio come sinonimi, la torre di lavaggio è solo un tipo di scrubber (scrubber a torre)

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 64