KudoZ home » English to Italian » Engineering (general)

add washings

Italian translation: vedi definizione


14:22 Feb 12, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: add washings
Add washings to sprayer at time of filling and dispose of safely

Contesto: istruzioni per l'uso di un fungicida.
Non capisco cosa intendano per "washings" qui
Laura Gentili
Italy
Italian translation:vedi definizione
Explanation:
Washing:
[...]
3. Often, washings. any liquid that has been used to wash something. (http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=washings&r=66)

Aggiungere i liquidi (usati per sciacquare/detergere)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2007-02-12 15:00:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Washing:
3 C al pl acqua (sing) di lavaggio (Hoepli)
Selected response from:

Caterina Rebecchi
Italy
Grading comment
grazie a tutti
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4material obtained by washing
Shera Lyn Parpia
3due possibilità
Fiamma Lolli
3aggiungere detergenti
Valeria Faber
2vedi definizione
Caterina Rebecchi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
material obtained by washing


Explanation:
i.e. waste water and other substances washed off


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-02-12 14:33:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scusa, sciacquiare e agiungere l'acqua con tutto il contennuto allo spruzzatore ...............

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-02-12 14:34:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scusa ancora, troppi errori! sciacquare ed aggiungere l'acqua così ottenuto ......

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aggiungere detergenti


Explanation:
sembra sia una formula molto usata... prova a fare una ricerca con *Add washings to sprayer* e vedrai

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-02-12 14:38:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

non sono sicura che siano dei detergenti...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-02-12 14:42:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.voluntaryinitiative.org.uk/_attachments/BPG Spray...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-02-12 14:43:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If tank rinse nozzles are fitted: Add clean water to the spray tank until it is approximately a quarter (25%) full then mix in a cleaning
agent recommended for sprayer decontamination at the correct dilution rate for the volume of liquid in the spray tank. No
further water needs to be added. Use the tank rinsing nozzles and recirculate for 2 minutes and spray out as described in Disposal
of Washings (below)
If tank rinse nozzles are not fitted: Add clean water to the spray tank until it is approximately a quarter (25%) full then mix in a
cleaning agent recommended for sprayer decontamination at the correct dilution rate for the full volume of liquid in the spray tank.
Fill the sprayer tank to the brim and then re-circulate for 2 minutes and spray out as described in Disposal of Washings (below).

Valeria Faber
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 156

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
vedi definizione


Explanation:
Washing:
[...]
3. Often, washings. any liquid that has been used to wash something. (http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=washings&r=66)

Aggiungere i liquidi (usati per sciacquare/detergere)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2007-02-12 15:00:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Washing:
3 C al pl acqua (sing) di lavaggio (Hoepli)

Caterina Rebecchi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
grazie a tutti

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
due possibilità


Explanation:
Mi sembra che l'ambiguità dia luogo a due soluzioni:
1) aggiungere il fungicida nel nebulizzatore (perché col fungicida "laverai" le superfici interessate) solo al momento dell'uso e procedete con attenzione o
2) "dopo aver usato il fungicida, per lavare il nebulizzatore aggiungete del detergente (che agirà rimuovendo/dissolvendo il fungicida) e riponetelo in luogo sicuro.
Difficile, almeno per me, essere certissima di quale sia la migliore, anche se tendo a propendere per la prima (ma naturalmente potrei sbagliare comunque!!!).

Fiamma Lolli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4