KudoZ home » English to Italian » Engineering (general)

site based

Italian translation: in loco / sul posto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:site based
Italian translation:in loco / sul posto
Entered by: Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano

14:51 Mar 6, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Engineering (general) / standard di sicurezza
English term or phrase: site based
Cosa si intende qui per "site-based" "sul posto"? Grazie in anticipo per qualsiasi suggerimento.

MINIMUM PERSONAL PROTECTION EQUIPMENT FOR **SITE-BASED** WORK

- Head protection/hard hat
- Ear protection
- Eye protection/goggles
- Hand protection/thick gloves
- Foot protection/boots
Other protective equipment to be issued in line with risk assessment.
Silvia Guazzoni
in loco / sul posto
Explanation:
Confermo la tua ipotesi. Ciao.
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1lavoro di cantiere
Gianni Pastore
4 +1in loco / sul posto
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in loco / sul posto


Explanation:
Confermo la tua ipotesi. Ciao.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 271
Grading comment
Grazie mille!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nona Stanciu Dell'Acqua
17 hrs
  -> Grazie Nona

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lavoro di cantiere


Explanation:
Credo sia così

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-03-06 14:57:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sul "sito" ovviamente deve essere aperto "ufficialmente" un cantiere. Nessuna opera edile può essere iniziata se non dopo l'apertura di un cantiere, il cui responsabile deve essere un tecnico abilitato (geometra, ingegnere o architetto)

Gianni Pastore
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raffaella Panigada: Credo sia l'abbreviazione di "construction site".
3 mins