KudoZ home » English to Italian » Engineering (general)

Hydraulic starter pump

Italian translation: pompa di avviamento idraulico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hydraulic starter pump
Italian translation:pompa di avviamento idraulico
Entered by: Sara Parenti

16:47 Mar 6, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / sistema avviamento idraulico
English term or phrase: Hydraulic starter pump
The main *hydraulic starter pump*, located on the starter skid, is driven by a three-phase, constant-speed, AC electric motor.
The hydraulic starter pump supplies hydraulic fluid under high pressure to the turbine starter motor.

Pompa per avviamento idraulico?

Grazie a tutti!
Sara Parenti
pompa (principale) di avviamento idraulico
Explanation:
a me sembra che sia importante sottolineare che si tratti di avviamento idraulico, cioè mediante un olio

http://www.moog.com/noq/_capabilities__c592/
Description:

The Moog Whitton Technology Hydraulic Start Pack provides the hydraulic power to the engine starter motor using a "closed loop" hydraulic circuit. Flow delivered to the starter at high pressure is returned directly to the pump inlet. A small make-up flow to the main loop provides the required cooling of the oil. An additional circuit is used to provide an adjustable cooling flow to the starter motor.

http://energymanager-online.com/documents/fact_sheets/es3008...

Technical description
Applicability
Benefits
This engineered solution eliminates
the possibility of gas venting into the
atmosphere by replacing the existing
gas starter with a hydraulic gas
starter.This conversion also increases
the operational reliability of the
starter system.
Mounted on an independent
hydraulic starter skid, an electric
motor driven pump assembly
supplies hydraulic fluid to the
replacement hydraulic starter.
Redundant pump assemblies rated at
3 x 50% power can be supplied as an
option.
A site survey is required to determine
interconnect and package
modification requirements.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2007-03-06 18:01:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.difesa.it/NR/rdonlyres/BC7C40C0-C158-418E-A2AF-19...


Pag 23
Tipo di sistema di pompaggio del dispositivo di avviamento idraulico
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie ancora Gian!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pompa (principale) di avviamento idraulico
Gian
4pompa idraulica di avviamento
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hydraulic starter pump
pompa idraulica di avviamento


Explanation:
Credo sia corretta anche l'altra soluzione, ma questa dovrebbe essere più comune.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 271
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie mille!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hydraulic starter pump
pompa (principale) di avviamento idraulico


Explanation:
a me sembra che sia importante sottolineare che si tratti di avviamento idraulico, cioè mediante un olio

http://www.moog.com/noq/_capabilities__c592/
Description:

The Moog Whitton Technology Hydraulic Start Pack provides the hydraulic power to the engine starter motor using a "closed loop" hydraulic circuit. Flow delivered to the starter at high pressure is returned directly to the pump inlet. A small make-up flow to the main loop provides the required cooling of the oil. An additional circuit is used to provide an adjustable cooling flow to the starter motor.

http://energymanager-online.com/documents/fact_sheets/es3008...

Technical description
Applicability
Benefits
This engineered solution eliminates
the possibility of gas venting into the
atmosphere by replacing the existing
gas starter with a hydraulic gas
starter.This conversion also increases
the operational reliability of the
starter system.
Mounted on an independent
hydraulic starter skid, an electric
motor driven pump assembly
supplies hydraulic fluid to the
replacement hydraulic starter.
Redundant pump assemblies rated at
3 x 50% power can be supplied as an
option.
A site survey is required to determine
interconnect and package
modification requirements.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2007-03-06 18:01:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.difesa.it/NR/rdonlyres/BC7C40C0-C158-418E-A2AF-19...


Pag 23
Tipo di sistema di pompaggio del dispositivo di avviamento idraulico


Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 614
Grading comment
Grazie ancora Gian!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie! Sono veramente sempre utilissimi i tuoi suggerimenti! Era proprio quello che volevo sottolineare (avviamento idraulico!)