KudoZ home » English to Italian » Engineering (general)

90 laser cross

Italian translation: due linee laser ortogonali fra loro (ovvero a 90° fra loro)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:90 laser cross
Italian translation:due linee laser ortogonali fra loro (ovvero a 90° fra loro)
Entered by: Gian

15:13 Mar 15, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / spirit level
English term or phrase: 90 laser cross
Using your xxx
When using your xxx always remember to utilize your levelling screws and level vials.
Note: To achieve an accurate *90° laser cross* the appropriate levelling vials must be level. The laser emitting side of rotating head needs to be perpendicular with your targeting surface.
Angie I
Italy
due linee ortogonali fra loro
Explanation:
per ottenere due linee ortogonali fra loro in modo preciso ....


http://shopping.msn.com/results/shp/?bCatID=4387,av=2-420744...
David White Mark 2 XL Self-Leveling Laser Cross Level
by David White$159.99All new, designed for the serious craftsman: quickly level,... More plumb and align. This unit is 4X brighter with dual 635nm hi-power Class 2M diodes, more accurate 5/32-in. at 30 feet. and has a greater indoor range of 100 feet. Single button 4 functions: horizontal line, vertical line, laser cross and manual tilt. Built-in sensor warns user by blinking laser when out of level. A tool with a hundred uses. Includes mini laser tripod and carrying case.
At Sears | Details
Rate it | Add to List
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
grazie Gian!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1due linee ortogonali fra loro
Gian
2incrocio a 90 gradi del / con il laser
Valeria Faber


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
incrocio a 90 gradi del / con il laser


Explanation:
(?)

Valeria Faber
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 156

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
due linee ortogonali fra loro


Explanation:
per ottenere due linee ortogonali fra loro in modo preciso ....


http://shopping.msn.com/results/shp/?bCatID=4387,av=2-420744...
David White Mark 2 XL Self-Leveling Laser Cross Level
by David White$159.99All new, designed for the serious craftsman: quickly level,... More plumb and align. This unit is 4X brighter with dual 635nm hi-power Class 2M diodes, more accurate 5/32-in. at 30 feet. and has a greater indoor range of 100 feet. Single button 4 functions: horizontal line, vertical line, laser cross and manual tilt. Built-in sensor warns user by blinking laser when out of level. A tool with a hundred uses. Includes mini laser tripod and carrying case.
At Sears | Details
Rate it | Add to List

Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 614
Grading comment
grazie Gian!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Faber: ma certo! chissa a cosa stavo pensando?!! :)
9 hrs