KudoZ home » English to Italian » Engineering (general)

oven-draft control

Italian translation: controllo del tiraggio per l'evacuazione dei fumi dei forni


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:oven-draft control
Italian translation:controllo del tiraggio per l'evacuazione dei fumi dei forni
Entered by: Maria Luisa Dell'Orto

21:19 Jan 13, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / green initiatives
English term or phrase: oven-draft control
Snack-food manufacturer XXX, for example, established a goal of reducing greenhouse
gas emissions on a per-pound-of-product basis by 14 percent between 2002 and 2010.4
This has helped the company save $35 million in energy costs since 1999 and prevented 1.6
billion pounds of CO2 emissions. XXX achieved these savings with strategies such as
variable-speed compressors, leak management, heat-recovery projects and oven-draft control.
The company also eliminates one billion gallons of water a year from its processes through
ongoing water-conservation programs, and is building solar electricity systems for some facilities.
Giuli
controllo del tiraggio per l'evacuazione dei fumi dei forni
Explanation:
Vedi riscontri

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 min (2008-01-13 21:33:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=controllo del tiraggio d...
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1controllo del tiraggio per l'evacuazione dei fumi dei forni
Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
3controllo della ventilazione dei forniFederico Zanolla


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
controllo del tiraggio per l'evacuazione dei fumi dei forni


Explanation:
Vedi riscontri

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 min (2008-01-13 21:33:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=controllo del tiraggio d...

Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 101
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gina Ferlisi
12 hrs
  -> Grazie Gina

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
controllo della ventilazione dei forni


Explanation:
molti forni sono forzatamente ventilati nel senso che una ventola all'interno consente una migliore distribuzione del calore. un controllo della ventilazione aumenta di conseguenza l'efficienza del forno.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Convection_oven
Federico Zanolla
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8