KudoZ home » English to Italian » Engineering (general)

SPREAD

Italian translation: Estensione


22:01 Feb 23, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: SPREAD
4.2 SPREAD AND TOOLING
4.2.1 Naval spread
A crane barge with sufficient capacity is required to load on FSO the project equipment. The required capacity is approximately 15Te at 40m.
4.2.2 Towing spread
Refer to paragraph 6.5
Emanuela Casola
Italian translation:Estensione
Explanation:
I think this is what you are looking for.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-02-23 22:27:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Espansione is the other possibility.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-02-24 11:48:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Marine spread & Tools exists in Google so it could be extensione navale.
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Estensione
Gad Kohenov
4Espansion/steso
Gina Ferlisi


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spread
Espansion/steso


Explanation:
spread
Traduzione agg. steso; aperto; spiegato: - wings, ali spiegate / - table, tavola apparecchiata ♦ s.
1 crescita; espansione
2 estensione; apertura (di compasso ecc.); ampiezza; gamma, varietà, diversificazione: - of wings, apertura d'ali



Gina Ferlisi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spread
Estensione


Explanation:
I think this is what you are looking for.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-02-23 22:27:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Espansione is the other possibility.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-02-24 11:48:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Marine spread & Tools exists in Google so it could be extensione navale.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 9
Notes to answerer
Asker: E dunque "estensione navale" e "estensione rimorchio"? E che puo' significare in questo senso?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Varvella: ok per estensione
5 mins
  -> Mille grazie!