KudoZ home » English to Italian » Engineering (general)

inspection

Italian translation: collaudo


19:18 Mar 8, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: inspection
Ciao!
"In 1987, the differences between Harley Davidson and its competitors were striking. For example, only 5 % of Honda's motorcycles failed to pass inspection; more than 50 % of Harleys failed the same test"
Come tardurreste voi inspection? Non è conoscete il termine specifico nel settore? (se esiste)
Grazie, ciao!
Luca
xxxMaverick82
Italian translation:collaudo
Explanation:
si sente così di solito per auto, moto o apparecchiature varie.
Selected response from:

Lucia Colombo
Italy
Grading comment
mi sembra il più appropriato al mio contesto... grazie a tutti! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3collaudoLucia Colombo
3 +2revisione
Oscar Romagnone
4ispezione
Monica Varvella
3verifica
Laura Crocè


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inspection (in questo contesto)
ispezione


Explanation:
Il termine è tradotto cosí ... vedi riscontri in rete dal link!

Buon lavoro!


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=motorcycles%2Binspection%2Bis...
Monica Varvella
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inspection (in questo contesto)
verifica


Explanation:
Un'altra possibilità!! :)

Laura Crocè
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 33

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
inspection (in questo contesto)
collaudo


Explanation:
si sente così di solito per auto, moto o apparecchiature varie.

Lucia Colombo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
mi sembra il più appropriato al mio contesto... grazie a tutti! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo La Malfa: Sì, credo anch'io.
39 mins
  -> grazie Leonardo.

agree  Maria Rosa Fontana
12 hrs
  -> grazie, Maria Rosa

agree  halifax
2 days12 hrs
  -> grazie

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inspection (in questo contesto)
revisione


Explanation:
Non c'è tre senza quattro!

http://www.nicolamoto.it/revimoto.html
http://www.scuolaguida.it/archivio/RevisioniMoto-2003.htm
http://www.tuttogratis.it/motori/revisione_auto_e_moto.html
http://www.moto.it/normative/normative06.asp
http://www.motorbox.com/557.html

Oscar Romagnone
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Lo Bianco: http://www.answers.com/topic/vehicle-inspection
4 hrs
  -> grazie Cristina e buona domenica!

agree  Silvia Nigretto
1 day2 hrs
  -> grazie e ciao Silvia!