KudoZ home » English to Italian » Engineering (general)

flow meter is measured in ml/min.

Italian translation: i valori del flussometro/misuratore di portata sono espressi in ml/min.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flow meter is measured in ml/min.
Italian translation:i valori del flussometro/misuratore di portata sono espressi in ml/min.
Entered by: Maria Luisa Dell'Orto

20:15 Mar 12, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: flow meter is measured in ml/min.
The station immediately begins pumping the ambient air.
The station pump setup is measured as a percentage (%) and the flow meter is measured in ml/min.
The station is shipped with default pump speed set to 350 ml/min.
didiv
i valori del flussometro/misuratore di portata sono espressi in ml/min.
Explanation:
la mia proposta.

flow meter = flussometro solo 791 hit circa in google

flow meter = misuratore di portata 2.210 hit in google

ma sono assolutamente sinonimi


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 giorno15 ore (2008-03-14 11:35:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie!
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3i valori del flussometro/misuratore di portata sono espressi in ml/min.
Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
4 +1la portata è misurata in millilitri al minuto
Gian
4il flussometro viene misurato in ml/min.
Olga Buongiorno


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
il flussometro viene misurato in ml/min.


Explanation:
Io tradurrei così

Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la portata è misurata in millilitri al minuto


Explanation:
secondo le norme ISO 1000 l'unità di misura, se non è seguita dal numero, viene scritta per intero.

es.: la misura è in ampere
la corrente è di 10 A

Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 614

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Emanuela Congia
13 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
i valori del flussometro/misuratore di portata sono espressi in ml/min.


Explanation:
la mia proposta.

flow meter = flussometro solo 791 hit circa in google

flow meter = misuratore di portata 2.210 hit in google

ma sono assolutamente sinonimi


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 giorno15 ore (2008-03-14 11:35:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie!


Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 101
Grading comment
grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Barbano
10 hrs
  -> Grazie Maria Luisa! :-)

agree  Silvia Nigretto
13 hrs
  -> Grazie Silvia!

agree  Maria Rosa Fontana
1 day2 hrs
  -> Grazie Maria Rosa!