KudoZ home » English to Italian » Engineering (general)

fixtures/ enegy efficient

Italian translation: apparecchi (di illuminazione) a basso consumo energetico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: fixtures/ enegy efficient
Italian translation:apparecchi (di illuminazione) a basso consumo energetico
Entered by: Ilde Grimaldi

14:11 Oct 29, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / illuminotecnica
English term or phrase: fixtures/ enegy efficient
One of the main obstacles to using pin-based energy efficient light sources in households is the lack of well-designed suitable fixtures.
Cristina Giannetti
apparecchi (di illuminazione) a basso consumo energetico
Explanation:
energy-efficient a basso consumo energetico EURODICAUTOM

energy efficient operation funzionamento a risparmio energetico

da vari glossari specifici:
Fixture. A luminaire without the
lamps.

Fixture

A generic term for a lighting device or luminaire. The terms fixture and luminaire are used interchangeably.
Selected response from:

Ilde Grimaldi
Grading comment
grazie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1apparecchi (di illuminazione) a basso consumo energetico
Ilde Grimaldi
4apparecchi/ apparecchiature
Domenica Grangiotti


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apparecchi/ apparecchiature


Explanation:
a basso consumo di energia

Domenica Grangiotti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
apparecchi (di illuminazione) a basso consumo energetico


Explanation:
energy-efficient a basso consumo energetico EURODICAUTOM

energy efficient operation funzionamento a risparmio energetico

da vari glossari specifici:
Fixture. A luminaire without the
lamps.

Fixture

A generic term for a lighting device or luminaire. The terms fixture and luminaire are used interchangeably.

Ilde Grimaldi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 248
Grading comment
grazie.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  babi
12 mins