KudoZ home » English to Italian » Engineering (general)

C/W blue lens

Italian translation: abbreviation for: complete with blue lens


21:48 Jan 31, 2009
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Engineering (general) / accessori per rilevatore di gas
English term or phrase: C/W blue lens
Detector Remote Alarms - Plug-in Audible and Visual Alarm Options
Strobe light with cable, class I
Strobe light with cable C/W blue lens
didiv
Italian translation:abbreviation for: complete with blue lens
Explanation:
There's a lot of googling hits for c/w meaning "complete with". Fits into your context, I think, and the translation will be a piece of cake...
Selected response from:

larserik
Sweden
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4abbreviation for: complete with blue lenslarserik
3abbreviazioni
Francesca Siotto


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
c/w blue lens
abbreviation for: complete with blue lens


Explanation:
There's a lot of googling hits for c/w meaning "complete with". Fits into your context, I think, and the translation will be a piece of cake...

Example sentence(s):
  • his 2 story house is completly renovated, c/w finished basement and alarm system.Top floor had 4 bedrooms complete with hardwood floor

    Reference: http://capebreton.kijiji.ca/c-housing-housing-for-sale-Sydne...
larserik
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rossella mainardis
43 mins
  -> grazie!

agree  SYLVY75
13 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  tamarafaladore
17 hrs
  -> grazie...

agree  Maria Luisa Barbano: concordo anch'io!
1 day7 hrs
  -> grazie

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
c/w blue lens
abbreviazioni


Explanation:
l'abbreviazione ha vari significati, v. link

nel tuo contesto può darsi che la lente blu sia già fornita (risposta precedente), oppure:

C/W Compatible With
C/W Coupled With

se nel testo si fa altro riferimento a blue lens puoi dedurre se è effettivamente già fornita oppure no..


    Reference: http://acronyms.thefreedictionary.com/C%2FW
Francesca Siotto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 72