KudoZ home » English to Italian » Engineering (general)

rating (contesto)

Italian translation: valore nominale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rating
Italian translation:valore nominale
Entered by: xxxMozart

08:04 Apr 5, 2004
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: rating (contesto)
If you cannot use one of the same amperage, use one that is lower, but as close to the rating as possible

si parla di un fusibile, so cosa si intende per rating, ma non so come renderlo...
GWalnut
valore nominale
Explanation:
in questo contesto è la traduzione esatta
Selected response from:

Clelia Tarasco
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4valore nominale
Clelia Tarasco
4amperaggio
Gian


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
valore nominale


Explanation:
in questo contesto è la traduzione esatta

Clelia Tarasco
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentina Pecchiar
9 mins

agree  meustazio
51 mins

agree  bistefano: perfetto
5 hrs

agree  byteman
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amperaggio


Explanation:
i fusibili sono caratterizzati da un numero che individua gli ampere (A) di intervento

 Sostituire il fusibile guasto, identificabile dal filo fusibile
interrotto, con un nuovo fusibile caratterizzato dallo stesso
amperaggio.

AMF10A FUSIBILE PER AUTOMOBILE 10A
AMF15A FUSIBILE PER AUTOMOBILE 15A
AMF20A FUSIBILE PER AUTOMOBILE 20A
AMF25A FUSIBILE PER AUTOMOBILE 25A

Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 614