KudoZ home » English to Italian » Engineering (general)

oil stiction

Italian translation: incollaggio dovuto all'olio


12:05 Jun 25, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: oil stiction
Reciprocating compressors
Life Cycle Costs

Valve failures are often caused by unusual compressor operating conditions. Concerning these, oil stiction (tedesco = Ölklebe)of the valve plate at the valve seat plate in the beginning of the valve opening process and a subsequent heavy impact on the valve guard (lift limiter) is of special importance.
Antonella Vallicelli
Italy
Italian translation:incollaggio dovuto all'olio
Explanation:
Ho già risposto a Ölklebe

incollaggio dovuto all'olio

The ELC removed the insoluble oxidation products in the oil that
lead to varnish and potential valve stiction. Westferry was ...


Quando l'olio perde le sue caratteristiche, si esaurisce, si ossida, si verifica il "varnish", ovvero si formano delle lacche che incollano le valvole nelle sedi.
Già sperimentato (che problema!) sui compressori quando l'olio superava la "vita" consigliata
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4incollaggio dovuto all'olio
Gian
3attrito iniziale causato dall'olio (azionando un meccanismo/freno)gian_paolo


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
attrito iniziale causato dall'olio (azionando un meccanismo/freno)


Explanation:


gian_paolo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incollaggio dovuto all'olio


Explanation:
Ho già risposto a Ölklebe

incollaggio dovuto all'olio

The ELC removed the insoluble oxidation products in the oil that
lead to varnish and potential valve stiction. Westferry was ...


Quando l'olio perde le sue caratteristiche, si esaurisce, si ossida, si verifica il "varnish", ovvero si formano delle lacche che incollano le valvole nelle sedi.
Già sperimentato (che problema!) sui compressori quando l'olio superava la "vita" consigliata


Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 614