KudoZ home » English to Italian » Engineering (general)

in the field

Italian translation: nell'uso effettivo/reale


09:16 Jun 29, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / bikes
English term or phrase: in the field
The drop height seems very high. Tests conducted in
cooperation between Trek and SMP have shown failures
for 4 different high-end forks from different manufactures.
These are forks with no known problems in the field.
Consider changing requirement to be equal e.g. to
that for MTB (see prEN14766), i.e. 340 mm drop
height.
SUL CAMPO, NELLA REALTA'???
Cristina Giannetti
Italian translation:nell'uso effettivo/reale
Explanation:
... non ci sono stati problemi nell'uso effettivo. "sul campo" mi suona un po' gergale, e poi trattandosi di bici, mi suona anche di "andar per i campi" ... :-))
Selected response from:

bistefano
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1nell'uso effettivo/realebistefano
4sul terrenopaolopaci
4sul campo
Gian
3 +1nel settore
Carla Trapani


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nel settore


Explanation:
o nel campo...un'idea...

Carla Trapani
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  apta: apta
2 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sul campo


Explanation:
ovvero non ci sono stati problemi per coloro che stanno usando tale componente.

Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 614

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nell'uso effettivo/reale


Explanation:
... non ci sono stati problemi nell'uso effettivo. "sul campo" mi suona un po' gergale, e poi trattandosi di bici, mi suona anche di "andar per i campi" ... :-))

bistefano
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
1 day22 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sul terreno


Explanation:

(terreno accidentato, terreno scivoloso, terreno ripido, terreno difficile, terreno etc etc...)


paolopaci
United States