KudoZ home » English to Italian » Engineering (general)

from the market

Italian translation: ...(rilevati) sul campo


09:18 Jun 29, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / bikes
English term or phrase: from the market
The position of application of loads for fatigue testing has
shown to produce failures on drop handlebars that don’t
correspond to critical failure from the market. Therefore
we propose a modification to the point of application of
test forces, by means of a suitable device
Cristina Giannetti
Italian translation:...(rilevati) sul campo
Explanation:
cioè questo test evidenzia guasti che nn si verificano nella realtà, e quindi è fatto male.
Selected response from:

Roberto Rossetti
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dal campo
Gian
4...(rilevati) sul campoRoberto Rossetti
3dei prodotti analoghi sul mercato
Annamaria Leone


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dei prodotti analoghi sul mercato


Explanation:
Secondo me significa che il problema rilevato con i test non è un difetto di tutti i prodotti di quel tipo (biciclette, immagino), ma un difetto esclusivo della bicicletta di quel produtto e pertanto va eliminato.

Annamaria Leone
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dal campo


Explanation:
cioè problemi provenienti dagli utenti

Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 614

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bistefano: dall'utenza, dal mercato (li trovo entrambi preferibili all'espressioe "dal campo")
16 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...(rilevati) sul campo


Explanation:
cioè questo test evidenzia guasti che nn si verificano nella realtà, e quindi è fatto male.

Roberto Rossetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4