KudoZ home » English to Italian » Engineering (general)

brake fixture

Italian translation: supporto del freno


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brake fixture
Italian translation:supporto del freno
Entered by: Cristina Giannetti

09:37 Jun 29, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / bikes
English term or phrase: brake fixture
“Apply to the handlebar a suitable device
reproducing the brake fixture without reducing or
improving the local handlebar strength; the fixture
shall present a pin for connection with a ball –
socket joint with axis placed at not less than 15
mm from the outer surface of the drop handlebar.”
To rewrite third paragraph as follows:
“Apply fully reversed forces of 280 N (..accurate
to..) on the fixture previously described at the pin
by means of a ball - socket joint, to each side of
the handlebar for 100.000 cycles, with the forces
at each side of the handlebar being out of phase
with each other and in the direction shown in figure
23a. The maximum test frequency shall be 25 Hz.
Cristina Giannetti
supporto del freno
Explanation:
Fixture inteso come un vero e proprio pezzo
Selected response from:

Pamela Brizzola
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5supporto del freno
Pamela Brizzola
4il fissaggio del freno
Gian


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
il fissaggio del freno


Explanation:
centratura dei 5 fori per il fissaggio del freno a disco ...

(non si riferisce alla bici... ma fa lo stesso!)

Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 614

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
supporto del freno


Explanation:
Fixture inteso come un vero e proprio pezzo

Pamela Brizzola
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Federica Masante
2 mins

agree  bistefano
30 mins

agree  Anita M. A. Mazzoli
2 hrs

agree  Paola Grassi
3 hrs

agree  Roberto Rossetti
4 hrs