KudoZ home » English to Italian » Engineering (general)

would be tested .

Italian translation: deve essere provato


09:42 Jun 29, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / bikes
English term or phrase: would be tested .
The several pedals for road races have the shorter
spindles to aim at the weight reduction. Some kinds of the
spindles do not exceed 60 mm in fact this test method
except under 60mm spindles might limit the drawing
activities for innovation.
Pedal would have to be increased its weight, since 60mm
and over spindles had to be used in order to pass this
test. It seems that there is the big difference between the
damage occurred by the present use and the result
caused by the pedal-spindle impact test. And also the
pedal assembly could be no problems on road, if the
pedal spindle failed to pass this pedal-spindle test. The
pedal assembly would be tested by 5.9.6 of DIN 79100.

CHE TEMPO DEVO METTERE IN ITALIANO???
Cristina Giannetti
Italian translation:deve essere provato
Explanation:
dato che cita una norma metterei il presente ed un bel "deve"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-06-29 09:50:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

potrebbe anche starci un futuro
Dovrà essere provato, dato che si parla di miglioramenti/adeguamenti al fine di superare la prova
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2deve essere provato
Gian
3 +3dovrebbero essere sottoposti a test (dovrebbero risultare conformi ai test...)
Sabrina Eskelson
3sarebbe stato collaudato
Federica Masante


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sarebbe stato collaudato


Explanation:
mi sembra un futuro nel passato, quindi userei questa forma.

HTH

Federica Masante
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gian: sarebbe ... futuro? ... Quindi dalla tua risposta è un condizionale passato!!!
1 min
  -> il futuro nel passato si rende con il condizionale passato (ripassa il discorso indiretto)

neutral  giogi: Future in the Past, follows the same basic rules as the Simple Future. "Would" follows the same basic rules as "Will," and "Was Going to" follows the same rules as "Be Going to." Future in the Past is used to express the idea that in the past you thought
1 hr
  -> thanks for your lesson. I know exactly what future in the past is.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dovrebbero essere sottoposti a test (dovrebbero risultare conformi ai test...)


Explanation:
mi sembra che il testo si riferisca del tutto a suggerimenti su come migliorare il problema (il peso dovrebbe essere aumentato, ... non causerebbe problemi se... ecc). Quindi anche se la forma in ing non è adeguata al contesto specifico credo intendessero questo.

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giogi: perfetto....
1 hr
  -> Grazie

agree  Science451
3 hrs

agree  byteman
5 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deve essere provato


Explanation:
dato che cita una norma metterei il presente ed un bel "deve"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-06-29 09:50:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

potrebbe anche starci un futuro
Dovrà essere provato, dato che si parla di miglioramenti/adeguamenti al fine di superare la prova

Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 614

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annamaria Leone: Io farei: "In tal caso, deve essere..."
4 mins

agree  giogi: anche questo va benissimo
1 hr