KudoZ home » English to Italian » Engineering (general)

louvers

Italian translation: frangiluce


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:louver
Italian translation:frangiluce
Entered by: Cristina Giannetti

11:14 Dec 3, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Engineering (general) / lighting
English term or phrase: louvers
"Gestalt" can also be easily customized using interchangeable lenses and louvers of a variety of different colours and textures to accommodate diverse styles.
Cristina Giannetti
frangiluce
Explanation:
louvres schermature frangiluce, schermatura frangiluce cliente
horizontal and vertical louvres frangiluce orizzontali e verticali
Louvres
Thin black metallic strips located on a luminaire to reduce spill light. (See Eggcrate.) When fitted in front of a luminaire may also be adjustable at various angles to provide dimming without colour change.

Selected response from:

Ilde Grimaldi
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1lame mobili
Vittorio Preite
4schermature
Mariella Bonelli
3frangiluce
Ilde Grimaldi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lame mobili


Explanation:
louvres = veneziane; ma qui la funzione è per uso tecnico.

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 93

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giuliana Criscuolo-Bruce: ben detto!
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
schermature


Explanation:
Avendo visto la lampada, secondo me si tratta genericamente di questo.


    Reference: http://www.pegasusassociates.com/products/Louvers/Louvers.ht...
Mariella Bonelli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
frangiluce


Explanation:
louvres schermature frangiluce, schermatura frangiluce cliente
horizontal and vertical louvres frangiluce orizzontali e verticali
Louvres
Thin black metallic strips located on a luminaire to reduce spill light. (See Eggcrate.) When fitted in front of a luminaire may also be adjustable at various angles to provide dimming without colour change.



Ilde Grimaldi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 248