KudoZ home » English to Italian » Environment & Ecology

fossil fuel-intensive

Italian translation: a base di combustibili fossili


09:43 Jul 20, 2005
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: fossil fuel-intensive
environment - wood as substitute to fossil fuel-intensive materials
Anna
Italian translation:a base di combustibili fossili
Explanation:
"a base di..." significa che la parte principale del materiale è costituita da combustibili fossili es. plastica:

Prices of fossil fuel-intensive products (such as chemicals, rubber and plastics, iron and steel, non-ferrous metals and manufactured goods) could be ...
www.fao.org/docrep/W5800E/w5800e06.htm

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q="a base di combustibili ...
Selected response from:

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Grading comment
credo sia il significato giusto nel giusto contesto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1contenuto di combustibile fossileGiorgio Testa
4ad alto consumo di combustibili fossiliAlfredo Tutino
3combustibile fossile concentratotandream
3a base di combustibili fossili
Elena Ghetti


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contenuto di combustibile fossile


Explanation:
il legno come sostituto di materiali ad alto contenuto di combustibili fossili (petrolio, carbone).
es:
http://www.naturali.unito.it/corsinewsn/paleontouma.html

Giorgio Testa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AdamiAkaPataflo
12 mins
  -> grazie Pataflo!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
combustibile fossile concentrato


Explanation:
v.s.

tandream
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a base di combustibili fossili


Explanation:
"a base di..." significa che la parte principale del materiale è costituita da combustibili fossili es. plastica:

Prices of fossil fuel-intensive products (such as chemicals, rubber and plastics, iron and steel, non-ferrous metals and manufactured goods) could be ...
www.fao.org/docrep/W5800E/w5800e06.htm

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q="a base di combustibili ...

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
credo sia il significato giusto nel giusto contesto

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ad alto consumo di combustibili fossili


Explanation:
dove i combustibili fossili possono servire - almeno in linea di pricnipio - sia come fonte energetica che come materie prime

Alfredo Tutino
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20