KudoZ home » English to Italian » Environment & Ecology

disamenity benefits

Italian translation: vantaggi ambientali


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:disamenity benefits
Italian translation:vantaggi ambientali
Entered by: Alessandra Renna

09:40 Oct 25, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: disamenity benefits
The disamenity benefits associated with avoided landfill have not been quantified in this impact assessment as there is no equivalent data for the disamenity impacts associated with other waste treatments. However, given the lower land requirements of non-landfill treatments it seems likely that there will be a net benefit resulting from landfill diversion
Cristina Corgnati
vantaggi ambientali
Explanation:
Secondo me la traduzione italiana più vicina a "disamenity" è "impatto ambientale". Poichè tuttavia c'è già "impact" nella tua frase, tradurrei solo con "ambientale". Quindi "vantaggi ambientali, sull'ambiente.
"The definition of disamenity is often left implicit in the literature, but is usually associated with the localised impacts of landfill activity that generate negative reactions from those located in the immediate vicinity of a site."
http://www.defra.gov.uk/environment/waste/landfill/pdf/landf...
Selected response from:

Alessandra Renna
Grading comment
Grazie
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vantaggi ambientali
Alessandra Renna
3effetti positivi/ vantaggi derivanti...
Marta Bevanda
3i vantaggi del (mancato) degrado
Oscar Romagnone
3 -1benefici acustici
stefania da prato


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
effetti positivi/ vantaggi derivanti...


Explanation:
l'hoepli definisce disamenities come: "effetti esterni negativi sull'ambiente causati da un'attività economica". non so se esista una traduzione standard in italiano, io in questo caso tradurrei come "effetti positivi/vantaggi derivanti dalla non realizzazione/ dalla mancata realizzazione della discarica, ma magari qualcuno ha una traduzione più "ufficiale", o più snella!


Marta Bevanda
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
benefici acustici


Explanation:
io tradurrei con benefici acustici/a livello acustico...! ES: noise disamenity=inquinamento acustico

The disamenity benefits associated with avoided landfill have not been quantified in this impact assessment/ i benefici acustici associati alla mancata realizzazione della discarica non sono stati quantificati in questa valutazione d'impatto/dell'impatto poichè non esistono....

mi sembra che si addica al contesto ma le frasi precedenti e successive forse te ne daranno conferma o meno...

stefania da prato
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alessandra Renna: l'hai detto tu: noise disamenity è inquinamento acustico
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vantaggi ambientali


Explanation:
Secondo me la traduzione italiana più vicina a "disamenity" è "impatto ambientale". Poichè tuttavia c'è già "impact" nella tua frase, tradurrei solo con "ambientale". Quindi "vantaggi ambientali, sull'ambiente.
"The definition of disamenity is often left implicit in the literature, but is usually associated with the localised impacts of landfill activity that generate negative reactions from those located in the immediate vicinity of a site."
http://www.defra.gov.uk/environment/waste/landfill/pdf/landf...

Alessandra Renna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Grazie

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
i vantaggi del (mancato) degrado


Explanation:
"I vantaggi del (mancato) degrado sottesi alla rinuncia a realizzare la discarica..."

Oscar Romagnone
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16