KudoZ home » English to Italian » Government / Politics

provincial hacks

Italian translation: politicanti provinciali


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:provincial hacks
Italian translation:politicanti provinciali
Entered by: Marta Bevanda

08:21 Nov 5, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: provincial hacks
The idea that the provincial hacks running the country would find a reason to care about the effects of American consumption and manufacturing practices beyond our borders seems preposterous.
Mariangela Moroni
politicanti provinciali
Explanation:
tra i vari significati riportati dall'hoepli, c'e'e anche questo: Hack = (spreg o umor) politicante di second'ordine.

io direi quindi "i politicanti provinciali alla guida del nostro Paese/ che guidano il nostor Paese..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-11-05 08:34:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scusa, "nostro", chiaramente...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-11-05 08:46:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Synonyms for hack
2. machine politician, ward-heeler, political hack, hack, politician, politico, pol, political leader
usage: a politician who belongs to a small clique that controls a political party for private rather than public ends
http://www.infoplease.com/thesaurus/hack

con un giro di parole, quindi, un uomo politico piu' interessato ai propri interessi personali che agli interessi del Paese.
Selected response from:

Marta Bevanda
Netherlands
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4politicanti provinciali
Marta Bevanda
3politicastri di provincia
AdamiAkaPataflo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
politicanti provinciali


Explanation:
tra i vari significati riportati dall'hoepli, c'e'e anche questo: Hack = (spreg o umor) politicante di second'ordine.

io direi quindi "i politicanti provinciali alla guida del nostro Paese/ che guidano il nostor Paese..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-11-05 08:34:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scusa, "nostro", chiaramente...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-11-05 08:46:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Synonyms for hack
2. machine politician, ward-heeler, political hack, hack, politician, politico, pol, political leader
usage: a politician who belongs to a small clique that controls a political party for private rather than public ends
http://www.infoplease.com/thesaurus/hack

con un giro di parole, quindi, un uomo politico piu' interessato ai propri interessi personali che agli interessi del Paese.

Marta Bevanda
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giuliana Criscuolo-Bruce
5 mins
  -> grazie Giuliana!

agree  alphabeta: assolutamente!
56 mins
  -> grazie alphabeta!

agree  aspirante
1 hr
  -> grazie aspirante!

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: "quei provinciali dei nostri politicanti"? :-)
2 hrs
  -> bella, pataflo!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
politicastri di provincia


Explanation:
per rendere la connotazione spregiativa...
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-11-05 10:53:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in altro modo, volevo dire, mi è rimasto nella tastiera!?!

AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 19